Function and biosynthetic machinary of complex N-glycans expressing in Trypanosoma brucei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Masayuki  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00281048)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカ睡眠病 / 糖転移酵素 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / 寄生原虫 / Trypanosoma brucei
Research Abstract
Trypanosoma brucei, a causative agent of African sleeping sickness, expresses complex type N-linked glycans which are supposed to have critical roles for its growth. We established thee strains of gene knock-out mutants and identified two genes that were involved in the synthesis of complex type N-linked glycans. Analysis of the strains showed the terminal structures of the glycans were not critical for the normal growth of the parasite.