Project/Area Number |
22590387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
ISAWA Haruhiko 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (90370965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWABE Kyoko 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (10215923)
YUDA Masao 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90293779)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ウイルス / 感染症 / 昆虫 / 社会医学 / 生態学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the effects of latent infections with insect-specific flaviviruses in wild mosquitoes on replication and propagation of mosquito-borne flaviviruses. Growth properties of the mosquito-borne flavivirus varied depending on the presence or absence of the insect-specific flavivirus. This result suggested that latent infections with insect-specific flaviviruses might affect the transmission, ecology, and epidemiology of mosquito-borne flaviviruses.