Amelioration of murine listeriosis in the absence of NK cells and NKT cells and the analysis of the influence of double-stranded RNA on anti-bacterial resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Yoshiko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 研究員 (30542344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMOTO Masashi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70232981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリステリア / 細胞内寄生細菌 / NK 細胞 / 二本鎖 RNA / PolyI:C / NK細胞 / 二本鎖RNA / NK細胞 / インターフェロン-γ / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / NKT細胞
Research Abstract
NK1.1^+ cells have been considered to play a protective role in various bacterial infections by secreting IFN-・upon infection. Yet, we have obtained the first evidence that NK cells play a detrimental role in protection against intracellular bacteria, Listeria monocytogenes. In contrast, we also found that anti-listerial resistance was markedly enhanced by PolyI:C and that NK cells participate in this mechanism. Thus, because our findings clearly demonstrated the new role of NK cells in intracellular bacterial infection, we consider it likely that our study contributes to the development not only of bacteriology, but also of immunology.