Pathogenic changes of pathogenic bacteriaby catecholamine
Project/Area Number |
22590393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Akira 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90304047)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 腸炎ビブリオ / カテコールアミン / 病原性 / ノルエピネフリン / 病原性活性化機構 |
Research Abstract |
Catecholamine, including norepinephrine (NE), has been known as precipitating factor in bacterial infection. The aim of this study was to clarify the pathogenic activation mechanism of pathogenic bacteria that cause the catecholamine, to help infectious diseases treatment. In this study, we analyzed using Vibrio parahaemolyticushave been studying the applicant is consistently. V.parahaemolyticusinfection can be thought of as an exemplary model of intestinal bacterial infections in general. We searched for the presence of receptors for NE on the surface in V.parahaemolyticus. And we analyzedof the regulatory mechanism and expression pathogenic gene by the NE furtherin V.parahaemolyticus. .