The relation between the metabolism of genus Streptococcus andhost components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kenichiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00346777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mitsumasa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (00315087)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordslactate oxidase / 化膿レンサ球菌 / 過酸化水素 / レンサ球菌 / 好気性代謝 / 乳酸利用能 / 電子伝達系 / 乳酸 / Lactate oxidase
Research Abstract
Genus Streptococcus has been isolated from the body as a pathgen or part of the nomal flora, but has not been isolated from the environment. This shows that, the these bacteria has a close relationship with components of the host’s body therefore there is a need to elucidate the ecology of genus Streptococcus. In this study, using our privious report on the use of oxygen for metabolism by S. pyogenes and S. agalactiae, we have analyzed the relationship between these bacteria’s metabolism and the supposed hostcomponent. Results showed that S. pyogenes can possibly use lactic acid that it produces or from an external source for ATP production. Also, we have shown that inside the body, S. agalactiae takes in heme from an external source using its hemolysin and is able to activate the electron transport system. We have shown from these results the close relationship between host component and Streptococcus and now this genus efficiently produces ATP by thriving inside the host’s body. From these results we have shown its relation to these bacteria’s pathogenicity and important knowledge on the ecology of genus Streptococcus has also been elucidated.