Analysis of new NLRP3 activation passway by Vibrio cholerae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKASONE Noboru  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80175497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 裕範  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60304557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Toshihiko  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染免疫 / 炎症反応 / コレラ菌 / ヘモリジン / NLRP3 / MyD88/Trif
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to isolate a MyD88/Trif independent NLRP3 activator from Vibrio cholerae O1 and clarified the signaling passway . We usedseveral factors of V.cholerae for the purpose, and we found that the hemolysin (HlyA) is most possible factor in V. cholerae. We also found that other bacterial hemolysins did not show same phenomenon. However, we could not obtain the certificate evidences.