The approach of synthetic steroid ceragenin to curative medicine for infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50137436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI Emiko  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (80113570)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / 微生物 / 抗菌 / CSA / Ceragenin / 抗菌ステロイド / 抗菌タンパク / 感染防御 / CSA
Research Abstract
Ceragenin (CSA) is the antibacterial material which has a steroid ring. CSA covered and mixed to a dental material. It controlled to bacterial biofilm formation on those surfaces and inhibited the bacterial growth in liquid by exuding in culture solution. Moreover, a bacterial resistant was not induced, even if staphylococcus was cultivated repeatedly in low-concentration of CSA. CSA showed the antitumor activity by inducing apoptosis to cancer cells.