The clarification of mechanisms for cytotoxic effect of Legionella hyper-toxic mutants which are intracellular growth-deficient (Toxh mutants) on host cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masaki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00295560)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLegionella pneumophila / 宿主細胞内増殖 / 強細胞毒性 / アポトーシス / マウス病原性 / Toxh変異株 / 機能未知遺伝子 / 細菌 / 病原性 / レジオネラ / 細胞内増殖 / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
We have characterized of Legionella pneumophila hyper-toxic mutants which are intracellular growth-deficient (Toxh mutants) for infectivity and cytotoxicity to host cells. And the chromosomal loci of mini-Tn10::kan-insertion in Toxh mutants and a gene responsible for a phenotype of one of their mutants have identified. Furthermore, pathogenisity of Toxh mutants were evaluated using A/J mice, which are susceptible to replicative L. pneumophila infections.