Ultra high resolution Xray crystallographic study for antibiotic mechanisms of action and resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
NUKAGA Michiyoshi  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20251150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Nozomi  城西国際大学, 環境社会学部, 助教 (20398556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Nobutada  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00286866)
HOSHINO Chuji  千葉大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
BONOMO Robert  Louis Stokes Cleveland Department of Veterans Affairs, オハイオ州、アメリカ合衆国, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / 抗生物質 / 酵素 / 蛋白質 / 構造生物学 / β-ラクタマーゼ / X線結晶解析 / 薬剤耐性 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Carbapenems are one of the most important antibiotics and are used worldwide as "Last Resort". We studied four subjects, which are the inhibition mechanisms of carbapenems to beta-lactamases on the basis of Xray crystallography, as listed below. (1) Carbapenems inhibition mechanism for class C beta-lactamases. (2) Crystal structures of the PenA beta-lactamases from Burkholderia cepacia(PenI) and Burkholderia pseudomallei(PenA). (3) Crystal structure of PenA carbapenemase-avibactam complex. (4) Inhibitor screening of class B beta-lactamases.
We are showing the overview of the research with crystal structures.