Integrated analyses of virulence factors from Staphylococcus aureusaiming to pursue novel pathogenic mechanisms and chemotherapy based on new concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
BABA Tadashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30317458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 赤血球溶解毒素 / β-ヘモリジン / ヒトケラチノサイト / アトピー性皮膚炎 / nybomycin / キノロン / gyrase / ヒト皮膚角化細胞 / バクテリオファージ / 病原性 / ケラチノサイト / 病原性アイランド / 細胞毒性 / 免疫細胞 / 宿主特異性 / MHC / TSLP / 好中球
Research Abstract
On the way to pursue novel pathogenic mechanisms that can be candidates for targets of novel chemotherapy, I found ・-hemolysin, known as an erythrolytic toxin from Staphylococcus aureus, damages human keratinocytes. This result suggests that the toxin is presumably involved in atopic dermatitis that is worsened by S. aureus infection, and the finding may lead to further understanding of the disease and its therapy. I also played part in research on re-evaluation of nybomycin, that had been isolated from actinobacteria over 50 years ago, and showed that the substance specifically inhibits function of mutated bacterial DNA gyrase that was no longer inactivated by fluoroquinolones, whereas nybomycin-resistant DNA gyrase acquired fluoroquinolone susceptibility, indicating fluoroquinolones and nybomicin have mutually complementary functions. Such substance against known antibiotic was designated ‘reverse antibiotic’, being expected to open new era of antibiotic chemotherapy. It should be noted that the results described above were obtained cooperative researches with scientists who were originally out of this project.