Characterization of immunotoxicological and immunopathological roles of fungal PAMPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
OHNO Naohito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80152213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Yoshiyuki (ISHIBASHI Ken-ichi / MIURA Noriko)  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60222634)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染免疫 / PAMPs / 感染症 / 自然免疫 / βグルカン / αマンナン / 免疫毒性 / マンナン / dectin-1 / dectin-2 / 肝臓 / 遺伝子発現 / apoptosis / 真菌 / マイクロアレイ / 血管炎 / 抗炎症作用 / DBA/2マウス
Research Abstract
DBA/2 is a strain, specifically higher response to fungal PAMPs, beta-glucan. In the present study, immunotoxicological and immunopathological rolesof fungal PAMPs were examined. From the results of this study, we have demonstratedthat DBA/2 mice is a highly sensitive strain to produce high level of inflammatory cytokinein vitro and in vito. In vitro study, DBA/2 mice produced significantly high level of inflammatory cytokines, such as GM-CSF, IFN-gamma, and TNF-alpha. It is highly sensitive tothe cross-linking of cytoskeleton and modulated by disrupting actin polymerization. In vivo study, producing high concentration of anti-beta-glucan antibody and induce lethal toxicity. From these findings, it is a good tool to analyze beta-glucan mediated immunotoxicological response.