Examination of rapid and easy detection methods for fungal beta-glucans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yoshiyuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60222634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Naohito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80152213)
MIURA Noriko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30218036)
ISHIBASHI Ken-ichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20453805)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsss-グルカン / 深在性真菌症 / ss-グルカン認識タンパク / ELISA / イムノクロマトグラフィー / β-グルカン / 真菌細胞壁 / β-グルカン認識タンパク / イムノクロマト / βグルカン / 深在性真菌症診断 / βグルカン認識タンパク
Research Abstract
To develop a specific detection methods for fungal products, particularly beta-glucans found in blood of mycosis patient, we examined various beta-glucan recognition proteins (BGRP) from invertebrates and mammalian. The binding specificities of the recombinant BGRPs to the beta-glucans from various natural source, including fungi, bacterium, algae, and plants were compared to choose suitable protein probes for the detection. The combination of selected BGRPs was applied for ELISA methods and immunochromatography. Using those devices, we could detect trace level of beta-glucans in the blood from animal model of fungal infection.