Role of tumor-suppressive genes on LPS-induced inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOCHI Takashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20126915)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLPS / ASAP1 / RAW264.7 NF-kappaB / 炎症性メディエーター / RIZ1 / NF-kappaB / 一酸化窒素 / がん遺伝子 / サイトカイン / MAPK / 癌遺伝子 / retinoblastoma protein-interacting zinc finger1 / p53 / RAW264.7 / TNF-alpha
Research Abstract
The involvement of retinoblastoma protein-interacting zinc finger 1 (RIZ1), a tumor suppressor, in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced inflammatory responses was investigated by using RAW 264.7 macrophage-like cells. RIZ1 was suggested to augment LPS-induced NF-kappaB activation in collaboration with p53 and enhance the production of proinflammatory cytokines in response to LPS. An ADP ribosylation factor-GTPase activating protein (ASAP1) is constitutively expressed in the cells and the expression was augmented by LPS stimulation. Silencing of ASAP1 enhanced the production of proinflammatory mediators in response to LPS. A series of tumor-associated genes are involved in LPS-induced inflammatory response in macrophages.