Pathophysiologial role of Helicobacter pylori asparaginase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Keigo  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 部長 (50283437)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘリコバクターピロリ / アスパラギナーゼ / 代謝酵素 / 病原性 / 感染成立 / アスパラギン取り込み / 免疫回避 / 胃がん / ピロリ菌 / 胃癌 / 胃炎 / 胃潰瘍 / アスパラギン代謝
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori sparaginase exhibited striking cytotoxic activity against U937 cells via asparagine deprivation. The cytotoxic activity of live H. pylori cells against U937 cells was significantly diminished by deletion of the asparaginase gene. An asparaginase-deficient mutant strain was significantly less capable of colonizing Mongolian gerbils. H. pylori cells incorporated extracellular asparagine by transporting aspartate produced by the action of the asparaginase. H. pylori asparaginase may be involved in inhibition of normal lymphocyte function at the gastric niche, allowing H. pylori to evade the host immune system.