Influence of HIV protein kinetics on anti-HIV effects in HIV-specific cellular immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Ai  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10396880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員教授 (00296576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原性 / HIV 感染症 / CTL / 抗原提示 / エスケープ変異 / HIV感染症 / 獲得免疫応答 / HIV / 細胞性免疫 / ウイルス / 細胞性傷害性T細胞
Research Abstract
Strong and broad HIV-specific CTLs are induced against numerous targets (epitopes) during HIV infection. In this study, we demonstrates a mechanism, which generates de novo CTL epitope after one amino acid change that might result from the CTL pressure to the overlapping epitope. This novel “epitope switching” mechanism that occurs in host immunity might help the understanding of cellular immunity and CTL vaccine development.