Study on roles of human metapneumovirus accessory proteins in viral pathogenecity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Bin  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00211920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Yoshinori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00444448)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒトメタニューモウイルス / アクセサリータンパク質 / 転写複製 / M2-2タンパク質 / インターフェロン / TLR7/9 / IRF7 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / アクセサリー蛋白質 / M2-2蛋白質 / TRAF6
Research Abstract
The present study has uncovered the following functions of human metapneumovirus accessory protein M2-2. Firstly, M2-2 binds to viral RNA polymerase L and negatively regulates replication and transcription of viral genome. Secondly, M2-2 potentially serves as an interferon (IFN) antagonist that inhibits alpha IFN production. This activity is independent of the inhibitory activity against genome replication and transcription, and ascribed to the blockade of Toll-like receptor 7/9-dependent signaling in plasmacytoid dendritic cells characteristic of producing a large amount of alpha IFN.