How does cystatin-C enhance CD4-independent HIV infection?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshinao  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30273527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIV / cystatin-C / カテプシンB / 自然免疫 / ヒト免疫不全症ウイルス / エンドソーム / インターフェロン / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
HeLa cells were resistant to CD4-independent HIV infection. We identified cystatin-C (cathepsin protease inhibitor) that conferred HeLa cells susceptible to CD4-independent HIV infection. When target cells were treated with a low molecular weight cathepsin inhibitor, CA-074Me, CD4-independent HIV infection was enhanced. Because CD4-independent HIV infection was attenuated by an endocytosis inhibitor, the infection occurs through endosomes. When cathepsin activity is relatively higher, CD4-independent HIV infectivity may be reduced due to the degradation of HIV particlesincorporated into endosomes by cathepsin. Although murine leukemia virus (MLV) infection occurs via endosomes, MLV infection was rather suppressed by CA-074Me. This result indicates that cathepsin is required for MLV infection unlike CD4-independent HIV infection. Because MLV infection in XC cells is not suppressed by endosome acidificationinhibitors, it is widely accepted that MLV infection does not occur via endosomes specifically in XC cells. We found that MLV infection in XC cells occurs through endosomes, and cathepsin activated without endosome acidification in XC cells confers MLV infection resistant to endosome acidification inhibitors.