Dynamical analysis of budding process in influenza virus infection by its visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazumichi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50215109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Toshikatu  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30398854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / 出芽 / インフルエンザ / ライブセルイメージング / インフルエンザウイルス / 出芽過程 / 蛍光タンパク質 / テトラシステインタグ
Research Abstract
By using fluorescence-protein-tagged M1 protein (GFP-M1) and total internal reflection microscope, we tried to observe the process of influenza viral particle formation in live cells. When GFP-M1 expressing cells were infected with the virus, punctate structure of GFP-M1 was observed after 8 hours infection, and then the structures tended to aggregate. Another viral protein, HA showd the same tendency. The results indicated the punctate sturucture of GFP-M1 corresponded to theformation of viral particle.