Elucidation of the mechanism(s) modifying the co-operative apoptosis caused by Land L* proteins, which regulate the persistence of picornaviruses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yoshiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMEDA Toshiki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80340008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原性 / タイラーウイルス / 持続感染 / L蛋白 / L*蛋白 / アポトーシス / インターフェロン / ウイルス / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Theiler's murine encephalomyelitis virus (TMEV)-induced demyelination is the representative of virus-induced demyelination and serves as an excellent animal model for multiple sclerosis because of the resembling pathological features. Twonon-structural viral proteins, leader (L) and L*, are thought to play an important role in TMEV biological activities.In this study, it was demonstrated that L increases the number of apoptotic cells while it suppresses the IFN response of host cells. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that L* inhibits the apoptotic cell death induced by L. In addition, L* was demonstrated to be localized to mitochondria. These results suggest that L* may inhibit the intrinsic apoptosis induced by L through the localization to mitochondria.The present studies suggest that the L and L* regulate the apoptosis during viral infection and contribute to TMEV subgroup-specific biological activities.