Analysis of the role of Japanese encephalitis virus NS4A protein in its pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Shigeru  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (60311346)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本脳炎ウイルス / NS4A / 病原性
Research Abstract
In this study we showed that 1) Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV)with a 3-Ile residue in NS4A protein exhibits higher neuroinvasiveness than JEV with 3-Val in the protein, 2) approximately 20% of the JEV isolates in Japan have 3-Ile residue in NS4A, and in the 3-Ile group we found a strain with significantly weaker virulence as compared with the other 3-Ile strains, 3) a Ser-to-Asn substitution at position 123 in the JEV E protein has weak impact on viral growth properties in vitro or on pathogenicity in vivo, 4) the short VR in JEV 3’ non-translated region do not affect its growth in vitro or its pathogenicity in mice.