Study on cytomegalovirus: cell tropism, pathogenesis, and induction of protective antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naoki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (90183186)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Kaede  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 研究生
FUKUCHI Saki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 研究生
FUKUI Yoshiko  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 非常勤職員
TSUDA Mihoko  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 非常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / モルモット / 感染防御 / 糖蛋白 / 細胞指向性 / アデノウイルス / 中和抗体
Research Abstract
In contrast to murine and rat CMVs, guinea pig CMV (GPCMV) crosses the placenta and causes infection in utero, which makes GPCMV animal models useful for studies on the mechanisms of transplacental transmission of CMV. Previously, we reported that the GPCMV stock purchased from the ATCC contained two types of strains, one containing and the other lacking a 1.6 kb locus that encodes human CMV UL128 and UL130 homologs, GP129 and GP131, and that the 1.6 kb locus was required for efficient viral growth in animals but not in cell culture. HCMV UL128/130/131A form a pentamer complex with gH/gL and play a role in the endothelial/epithelial-tropism. In this study, we constructed a BAC containing a GPCMV genome, the virus from which grew normally in guinea pig fibroblast cells GPL. Using the RedET recombination system for BAC, mutations were introduced into each of GP129, GP131, and GP133 ORFs. Although all mutants grew in GPL and epithelial cell line GPC-16 at the level similar to a virus derived from the BAC with the wild-type sequence, they could not infect monocytes/ macrophages. GPCMV was transmittable to fibroblast from infected macrophages by co-culturing. Since macrophages play an important role in dissemination of virus to the organs, the macrophage tropism may associate with efficient viral growth in vivo.