Analysis of native immune responses to Epstein-Barr virus in the virus-infected humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shigeyoshi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 部長 (30173488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADOME Ken-ichi  国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 室長 (70392488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / EBウイルス / ヒト化マウス / T細胞輸注療法 / リンパ増殖性疾患 / 自然免疫 / NK細胞 / インターフェロン / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
Splenic NK cells isolated from EBV-infected humanized mice two days post-infection and cultured for two days produced higher levels of IFN_<-γ> as compared with the same cells isolated from uninfected humanized mice and processed similarly. Activated T-cell preparations were generated from cord blood by culturing with IL-2 and anti-CD3 antibody. When this activated T-cell preparation was administered to EBV-infected humanized mice generated with hematopoietic stem cells isolated from the same cord blood sample, therapeutic effects was evident as decreased EBV DNA levels in mouse organs and prolonged life span.