TH17 cell induction through IL-21-Ape1/Ref-1 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Hironobu  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80250744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Hidetoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00375338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAO Naoki  東北大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60241519)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトカイン / IL-21 / Ape1/Ref-1 / 炎症性腸炎 / TH17
Research Abstract
We found that IL-21 induced Ape1/Ref-1 protein and that the redox regulatory activity of Ape1/Ref-1 was essential for IL-21-induced ERK1/2 activation. To investigate the functional role of Ape1/Ref-1 in T cell differentiation and activation, we treated CD4^+ T cell with Ape1/Ref-1 redox inhibitor. The inhibitor upregulated IFN-. production from CD4^+ T cell, therefore Ape1/Ref-1 might control TH1/TH17 balance. We are now researching that the inhibitor can modulate DSS-induced colitis in IL-21isoform transgenic mice, which show more severe phenotype of colitis with TH17 cell accumulation than the wild type mice.