Control of leukocyte migration to inflamed sites and its application to the treatment of refractory inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2012)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takako  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / アレルギー / 好中球 / リンパ球 / セレクチン / ケモカイン / ERMタンパク質 / モエシン / 白血球 / ローリング / セレクチンリガンド
Research Abstract
Leukocyte migration to inflamed sites is an essential process that occurs during inflammation and immune responses. Control of this process provides a new approach to the treatment of a variety of refractory, inflammatory diseases. In this research project, we identified moesin, an ERM family member, as a molecule that regulates leukocyte migration. We clarified that moesin regulates neutrophil and lymphocytetrafficking in vivo.