Immune regulation by controlling vesicular functions in dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Norimitsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60324620)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 細胞内小胞 / 免疫制御
Research Abstract
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) trigger autoimmune diseases by producing a large amount of IFN-alpha in response to nucleic acid. We found that the proteasome inhibitor bortezomib and the tyrosine kinase inhibitor dasatinib suppressed the IFN-alpha production by disturbing vesicular transport of nucleic acid-sensing Toll-like receptors and that of nucleic acid ligands, respectively. We thus obtained fundamental findings to develop novel immunosuppressants targeting vesicular functions in pDCs.