Studies of the immune regulation by IL-12-related immunosuppresive cytokines and their therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hiromitsu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20392079)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIL-12 / 免疫 / 炎症 / 抑制 / サイトカイン / IL-27 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 脂質メディエーター / Notch / SLE / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 免疫抑制 / 代謝性疾患 / 治療
Research Abstract
IL-27 is an IL-12-related cytokine with immunosuppressive function. In this study, we analyzed 1) immunosuppression on innate immunity by IL-27, 2) itsimmunosuppressive mechanisms, and 3) its therapeutic effects on immune and/or inflammatory diseases (in mouse models). We found that IL-27 regulated expression of Notch-related genes as well as lipid mediator-related genes, by which IL-27 may exert its novel immunoregulatory effects. We also found that involvement in and therapeutic effects of IL-27 on inflammation-induced metabolic diseases including atherosclerosis