Role of GANP-mediated hypermutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazuhiko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20332869)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) is essential to thegeneration for somatic hypermutation at immunoglobulin gene locus. However, it is unclearhow cytoplasmic AID shepherds from cytoplasm to nucleus toward the IgV locus. We studiedthe role of GANP-mediated somatic hypermutation in B cells. We showed that GANP forms acomplex with AID in the cytoplasm and relocated into the nucleus. We found that GANPregulates the recruitment of AID to the immunoglobulin variable regions by modulatingtranscription and nucleosome occupancy.