Trafficking of immune-competent cells mediated by high endothelial venule-associated cell trafficking signals and regulation of innate and acquired immune responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiyuki  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30217054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Haruyasu  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10330458)
OHNO Yoshiya  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40509155)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫学 / 細胞動員 / 血管内皮細胞 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 血管内細胞
Research Abstract
Trafficking of immune-competent cell is crucial for efficient linkage between innate and adaptive immune responses. High endothelial venues (HEVs) recruit lymphocyte to lymph nodes, and express various tissue-specific cell trafficking signals. In this study, we found followings; 1) lymphocyte transmigration across the basal lamina of the HEVs is regulated, at least in part, by autotaxin (ATX) and its end-product, lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), 2) plasmacytoid dendritic cells employ both CCR7 and CXCR4 as critical chemokine receptors to migrate into the splenic white pulp under steady-state conditions, and 3) endothelial cells recognized regional inflammatory status and regulate expression of cell trafficking-associated molecules.