Clarification of mechanism underlying Th2-dominat immune response based on cells migrated from sensitized skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
TOMURA Michio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30314321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABASHIMA Kenji  京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00362484)
KANAGAWA Osam  明石市民病院 (70391919)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫関連疾患 / 免疫学 / 皮膚炎 / カエデマウス
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism underlying establishment of Th2-dominat immune response in allergic skin dermatitis, we attempted to determine spatiotemporal regulation of movement and antigen-carry of dendritic cell subsets migrated from skin to the draining lymph node. We found that particularly CD103-dermal dendritic cells replaced rapidly in skin and lymph node, and were responsible for enhanced continuous migration for more than 3 days and exogenous protein antigen carry after mechanical stress of skin.