Analysis of positive selection process during T eell development via large transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tsuyoshi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, 主任研究員 (70300879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / positive selection / T細胞 / Zn-フィンガー / 転写制御因子 / Zn-finger / 免疫 / ositive selection / リンパ球 / 細胞分化 / クロマチン
Research Abstract
Our bodies are protected from foreign bodies with sophisticated immune system. Establishment of acquired immune system should be highly regulated. Because destruction of this process means that ourselves might be exposed to attack from our immune cells. It is very important to understand how suitable T cells are selected to develop. In this study, I revealed how the transcription factor, that is essential for this process, regulates downstream genes to achieve it.