Mechanisms of the induction of A:T mutations in the germinal center B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WANG Jiyang  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫多様性研究チーム, チームリーダー (80231041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHIDA Rika  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫多様性研究チーム, 研究員 (80391887)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胚中心B細胞 / 抗体遺伝子 / 体細胞変異 / ミスマッチ修復 / 細胞分裂 / 胚中心B細胞 / Uracil DNA glycosylase / DNA polymerase η / DNAポリメラーゼ / DNA修復
Research Abstract
The activation-induced cytidine deaminase converts cytosine to uracil and generates a U:G lesion on DNA, which obviously can cause mutations at the C:G pair. However, half of the mutations in the germinal center B cells occur at the non-damaged A:T pair. In the present study, we found that the induction of A:T mutations is an intrinsic property of the germinal center B cells and is independent of target gene location but requires rapid cell division.