Function of a risk factor gene common to autoimmune diseases and life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Satoshi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所 免疫制御研究部, 部長 (10242116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / アダプター蛋白質
Research Abstract
The intracellular adaptor Lnk/Sh2b3 regulates cytokine signals that control lymphohematopoiesis. In humans, mutations in the LNK/SH2B3 gene are found in myeloproliferative disease patients, and LNK/SH2B3 polymorphisms have been demonstrated to be associated with celiac disease and autoimmune diabetes. In this study, we revealed a previously unrecognized function of Lnk/Sh2b3 in preventing the accumulation of inflammatory CD8+ T cells and intestinal villous atrophy. Generation of an Lnk-Venus reporter mouse revealed expression of Lnk/Sh2b3 in mature T cells and dendritic cells. CD44+CD8+ T cells were increased in Lnk-/- mice, and many mice exhibited signs of villous atrophy in the small intestine. Lnk-/- CD8+ T cells survived longer and proliferated even in non-lymphopenic host animals in response to IL-15. Transfer of Lnk-/- CD44hiCD8+ T cells together with wild-type CD4+ T cells into RAG2-deficient mice recapitulated villous atrophy in ileum. Our results provide for the first time a missing link between Lnk/Sh2b3 and autoimmune-like tissue destruction responses.