Development of peer review system using patient records for outcome evaluation of medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEOKA Junichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30261621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANATSUKA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80214435)
ISHII Seiichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60221066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医学教育 / アウトカム評価
Research Abstract
To establish a reliable peer review system of medical records, we developed an evaluation sheet consisting of 14 items (3-point scale) for record keeping and 15 items (5-point scale) for quality of care. Medical records of randomly-selected 112 patients were reviewed by four reviewers according to the evaluation sheet. The average measure intraclass correlation for reviewers was 0.917 (95% confidence interval, 0.912-0.921). This system proved feasible with high reliability for assessing patient careperformances.