Study on consumers/patients' preference to breast cancer care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masahide  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70334068)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療経済学 / 乳癌 / 健常者 / 患者 / 選好 / 需要 / 効用値 / 経済評価 / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 癌 / 乳癌医療
Research Abstract
This study aimed to estimate health related quality of life for health states of postoperative primary breast cancer patients using time trade-off technique. 275 females were selected from the panel members of a web survey company. They were asked to respond to time trade-off questions after receiving an explanation for 8 postoperative health states by combining the type of primary breast surgery, the type of axillary lymph node treatment and adjuvant endocrine therapy. 8 utility weights ranging from 0.444 to 0.627 were obtained. These results will increase the validity of future economic evaluations of breast cancer care in Japan.