Questionnaire survey about stress of the first year residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEO Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80422179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Tetsuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
OGAWA Ryouko  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (80517483)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療・福祉 / ストレス / 初期研修 / 研修医 / 医療、福祉
Research Abstract
At 250 designated resident training hospitals in Japan, a questionnaire survey about stress was conducted to 1,734 junior resident who started postgraduate clinical training in 2011. The survey was conducted before training, 3 months after training had started and the end of training. At 3 months after training, 30.5% of residents were suffered from depression and mean of work hour was 80.1- hour/week. At the end of training, 24.6% of residents had depression and mean of work hour was 73.8-hour/week. Still many residents had depression. But rate of depression was decreased. We considered that reduction of working hours is one of cause of improvement.