Motives, difficulties and career goals of medical students who entered medical school under the special admission system for medically underserved areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASHIKI Ayumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80375500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Tetsuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
KOBAYASHI Shizuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (20569602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAENO Takami  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80528480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域医療学 / 地域枠 / 医療崩壊 / キャリアパス / 地域医療 / 医師不足
Research Abstract
We conducted nationwide survey in 2010 and in 2012 of chiikiwakustudents. The subjects were all first-year/ third-year chiikiwaku students belonging to medical schools whose deans had agreed to join our survey. In the questionnaire, we asked about their primary reasons for applying to the chiikiwaku admission system and their intention to work in medically underserved areas(MUAs). Thirty-eight and 33 schools Of 63 medical schools that had introduced the chiikiwaku admission system participated respectively/.Response rate was 81.2%(440 of the 542 chiikiwaku students) and 65.7%(314of the 475 chiikiwaku students). Most students had entered medical schools responding motivation to contribute to MUAs. However, the rate of third-year students who had high intention to work in MUAs was lower than that of freshmen.