Research of the hospital patient library as patient information service, and the proposal of health care problem solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Minoru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20376841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療の質 / 病院患者図書館 / 患者情報コーナー / 患者への情報提供 / 図書館 / 公立図書館との連携 / インフォームドコンセント / 患者サービス / セカンド・オピニオン / 医療倫理 / 医療諸問題
Research Abstract
Qualitative investigation to a hospital patient library was conducted. Qualitative investigation to a free library was conducted. The door-to-door survey to hospital patient libraries all over the country was performed. The door-to-door survey to the overseas hospital patient library was performed. Reading environmental research of the children's home was performed. It turned out that there is a tendency to offer health care information positively. The mutual cooperation of a hospital and a citizen is a subject.