Development of a foods information service system of the health-literacy-website for childhood cancer patients, their parents, and nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Tomoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50293238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Akira  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
SASAKI Hitoshi  拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80276675)
TERAO Michinori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40115051)
TANAKA Mio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00405052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療の質 / 食支援ヘルスリテラシー / 食支援 / ヘルス・リテラシー / Twitter.bot / 小児医療情報 / モバイル型携帯サイト / 小児がん患児 / ヘルスリテラシー / サイト開発 / 小児がん / 情報教育 / 感染予防 / e-learning
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to extract elements suitable for short-term intensive level-down teaching methods for the education of childhood cancer patients and their families and design, implement and evaluate a prototype food support health literacy website (hereinafter, “mobile website”).As a result, that a function to rapidly respond to food selection-related questions of the children and their families was desired on the mobile website. It became clear that health care workers had great expectations and a feeling of unpredictability more so than convenience as a medical education tool.