Effect of behavior modification of schoolchildren on influenza prevention in a large island using the influenza registration system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Nao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30270937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Reiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30345524)
SASAKI Asami  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (30567269)
TANABE Naohito  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40270938)
Research Collaborator IWAYA Atsushi  両津病院, 小児科
OKAZAKI Minoru  佐渡総合病院, 小児科
ISOYA Aina  新潟大学, 医学部保健学科, 学生
OTSURA Hiroaki  新潟大学, 医学部保健学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザ流行防止 / 学童 / 予防行動 / 発症登録 / GIS / インフルエンザ / 流行防止 / 園児 / 行動変容 / 学級閉鎖
Research Abstract
Our study indicates that (1) there is a positive correlation between the incidences of influenza among schoolchildren and local residents of school districts, (2) vaccination andfrequent hand washing tend to demonstrate a preventive effect, but wearing masksincreases the risk of infection, and (3) the effects of the behavior change interventionderived from the information sheet is insufficient. Our analysis suggests that moreeffective ways to promote implementation of preventive behavior for schoolchildren areneeded to prevent community influenza epidemics. Class/school closures of three days ormore reduced the incidence of influenza among schoolchildren, but not among localresidents.