Research of telemonitoring system for diabetic patients in community health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Takashi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60313649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Eiichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60179893)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域医療 / 糖尿病 / 携帯機器 / 在宅医療
Research Abstract
We performed a randomized controlled study to evaluate the usefulness of telemonitoring system for diabetic patients using a mobile phone. The patients sent data of their body weight, amount of exercise, and blood pressure etc and received the guidance of nutrition and exercise. Body weight, systolic pressure, fasting plasma glucose level, and HbA1c were decreased significantly. In 8 cases, the amount of drugs could be reduced. The present study demonstrated the usefulness of telemonitoring system for diabetic patients.