relationship between patient-centered medicine and patient satisfaction, adherence, and health outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yousuke  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00335142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYA Shoji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70278951)
HORIBATA Ken  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90508524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療の質 / 医療・福祉 / 行動科学 / 危機管理 / 解析・評価
Research Abstract
There is positive relationship between patient centered medical method and patient satisfaction. On the other hand, patient satisfaction has no significant relationship with adherence (adherence of treatment). And adherence for limited disease treatment (hypercholesterolemia) has significant relation with improvement of the treatment but adherence for other disease has not. Finally, if physicians, with patient centered medical method, care patients with hyperuricemia, its improvement are significantly low although patient satisfaction is significantly high.