Improvement of infrastructure for international health electives of medical students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hiroki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40252366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMADA Yoshihiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80186791)
TAKEDA Yuko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70302411)
GABAZA Esuteban  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医学・薬学教育 / 海外臨床実習 / 医学英語教育 / 国際保健医療教育 / 医学教育 / 国際化教育 / 専門語学教育
Research Abstract
The survey was conducted to improve the situations of international health electives (IHE) among medical students in Japan. A questionnaire and interview surveys were done to faculty members in Japan and foreign countries and Japanese medical students.The participants in IHE are increasing in number and mainly study in western countries. The effect is reported to be increased motivation to learn, understanding of foreign languages and cross-culture, and awareness of some defects in medical education in Japan while there are some problems such as language skills in students, limited flexibility in curriculum and cost allocation.