Survey research on the development of home medical care system for the elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80173996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Akiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00633869)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords在宅療養支援診療所 / 在宅医療 / 高齢者 / 在宅死 / 独居 / 在宅医療の質 / 満足度 / 後悔 / 尺度評価
Research Abstract
Progression of the extremely aged society is urging the country the development and establishment of home medical care system which enables death at home of the elderly people. We performed a series of survey research on the activities of home care supporting clinics and their clients (bereaved family of the deceased old patient) in order to evaluate the reliability and validity of a tool which we developed to determine the quality of care provided by those clinics from the perspective of the family.