Project/Area Number |
22590471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGAWA Koichi 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90258624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAMORI Takuma 広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (40437611)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 映像伝送 / 生体情報 / 遠隔医療 / 救急搬送 |
Research Abstract |
The real-time information system of Hiroshima Fire Department was used 3.13 case per day, by which vitals and visual images were transmitted to the designated hospitals. The benefit of this system was to share important information with the hospitals. In on-line advice using a video-laryngoscope and an image transmission system, clear images during the intubation procedure was viewed at the hospital. The simultaneous voice delivering system called “Komat Tel” supported hospital selection and gave benefits in cases admitting hospitals were not determined smoothly.