Mental health surveys during the medical and nursing education and training process for the development of a suicide prevention program-As the mission of the institute for the medical and nursing education and training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Keiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (30154256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Sinnpei  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (20125826)
SHIMODERA Shinnji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (20315005)
SEO Hiromi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80179316)
TAKEUTI Seisyou  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (50253349)
OKUTANI Humino  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (10194490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医師・看護師養成プロセス / うつ病 / 自殺予防 / 職業性ストレス / リスクマネージメント / ストレス / 医育機関
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to conduct mental health surveys throughout the medical and nursing education and training process, from medical and nursing students to first-year interns and nurses, in order to determine the current situation and develop a suicide prevention program. While few of the medical students showed signs of depression, after three months as the first year of employment approximately 20~30% of the first-year interns and nurses were suspected of being in a depressive state due to the burden of high qualitative and physical demands. This research could lead to suicide prevention through timely use of mental health surveys and intervention, enabling early treatment.