Profiling the disparity in medical care delivery using the geographical information system and administrative database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Kazuaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20402886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABAZONO Akira  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
FUJIMORI Kenji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80264539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地理情報システム / 医療資源 / アクセスシミュレーション / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 災害医療 / 医療計画 / 医療アクセス / 医療需要供給 / 郵便番号 / レセプトデータ / DPC / 移動行列表 / 空間アクセス
Research Abstract
Administrative database including claim data and geographical information system (GIS) are promising tools to profile the disparity in delivering medical care. We have successfully indicated the disparity of special access between patients and emergency medical center receiving and providing emergency medicine.In addition, once the critical care of ventilation administration be interrupted in disaster, we measured the burden of hospitals as well as special access associated withthe patients transfer to regional facility able to provide the same care, and aggregated them every prefecture to determine which prefecture to consider disaster preparedness most.Our research model using administrative database and GIS would be expected to contribute to the evidence-based health care policy through determining the effective allocation of medical care resources.