Consideration about the medical care policy of an occupation term in Japan: Verification by mutual link in GHQ documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Satoru  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00222050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Seiji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (60561553)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医学史 / 保健医療史 / 占領史 / 医療政策 / GHQ / 公衆衛生 / 保健政策 / 医療行政 / 感染症 / 公衆衛生学
Research Abstract
At the occupation term after the Second World War GHQ/SCAP/PHW (General Headquarters/Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers/Public Health and Welfare) of "the side which occupied", and the Ministry of Health and Welfare of "the occupied side", The GHQ document in which analysis was not conducted systematically until now is decoded. By performing reproduction and mutual link for two or more GHQ documents, the bargaining process of a policy, analysis of a result, and comparison and verification are performed