Study on superiority of the group practice as the primary medical services in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hitoshi  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90227512)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Yukishige
OHMICHI Hisashi
TASHIRO Takao
MIYAKAWA Masaaki
IRAHARA Minoru
TUJI Noriaki
ITO Atushi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグループ診療 / プライマリ・ケア / 診療所 / 開業形態 / ソロ・プラクティス / グループ・プラクティス / 診療所医療 / 医師の開業 / 在宅療養支援機能 / 24時間対応 / 医療提供体制 / 診療所連携 / 在宅療養支援 / かかりつけ医
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of clinics in Japan are solo practice by single-handed doctor. Therefore the ability for providing of the primary medical services is weak, and, for example, the structure such as 24 hours on call support for home care patient is difficult. So I consider the group practice what usual system in Europe and America will be able to introduce into our country.
As research activities, I established "working group about the group practice" in the Japan primary care association. And I planned and carried out the symposium about "group practice" in every annual meeting, it lasted for four years from 2011. In addition, I published a book about an advantage and a prospective function of the group practice.