Evaluation of the insurers for the Health Insurance and the Long-Term Care Insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuichiro  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20230964)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保険者機能 / 医療保険 / 介護保険 / 評価 / 医療政策 / 国民健康保険 / 第三者評価
Research Abstract
This study clarified that the insurers regards only adequacy of the payment and the premium collection as a main role by mail surveys to the insurers for the Health Insurance and the Long-Term Care Insurance. 12 domains that include organized activities indicators to provide the effective services of high quality health and long -term care were proposed to evaluate the insurers. It was showed that the number of the insured persons and the adjustment of the age structure were necessary to evaluate the insurers. It was thought that the third-party evaluation systems of the insurers were necessary.