Solving urban tuberculosis problems considering the contact between dwellers under fragile conditions and young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hiroyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10276793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結核 / 空気感染 / 室内二酸化炭素濃度 / 数学モデル / 都市部 / 感染予防 / 紫外線照射 / マイナスイオン
Research Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO2) measurement via handheld device was performed to investigate the CO2 concentration was one of the risk factors for TB infection. The correlation between the number of LTBI cases and the CO2 concentration was observed. The result suggested CO2concentration might provide a more quantitative method in the tuberculosis (TB) screening process. I showed the efficacy of upper room ultraviolet germicidal irradiation and negative air ionization on the reduction in TB infection in long-term care facilities with delay in TB case-finding.